Workshops

This page will compile some of the workshops and classes coming up in Dundee, not related to us but of general interest to our audience. This list is by no means comprehensive, as we depend upon submissions – If you’d like your class or workshop listed here, please email us at sam@creativedundee.com

2018

 

October

Thursday 18th // Ceramics for All! (four-week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Wednesday 17th // Introduction to Ceramics (seven-week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Monday 1st // Intermediate Ceramics (seven-week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

 

September

Sunday 23rd // Puppet Making: 1-3:30pm at Forgan Arts Centre

Saturday 23rd // Theatre Games and Improv: 10am at Abertay University

Thursday 20th // Coding Workshop: 6pm-9pm at School of Life Sciences

Thursday 13th // After School Comic Club: 4:30pm at The Circle Dundee

Tues 11 Sept //  Textiles for Portfolios (four week course): 4pm-6pm at RRS Discovery & Discovery Point

Sunday 2nd // Clay Mother: 1pm – 4pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

 

August

Thursday 30th // Ceramics for All! (four-week course), 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Thursday 30th // Overlocker for Beginners: 6-9pm at Wasps

Wednesday 29th // Introduction to Ceramics (seven-week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Sunday 26th // Pattern/Dressmaking Class: 10-5pm at Wasps

Saturday 25th // Beginners Sewing Class: 10-5pm at Wasps

Saturday 25th // Puppet Building & Puppeteering: 1:30-3:30pm at The Steeple

Tuesday 21st // Make a Textile Bird: 10am or 2pm at DJCAD

Tuesday 21st // Hand Embroidery Class: 6-8:30pm at Brook St, Broughty Ferry

Monday 13th // Introduction to Ceramics (seven week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Saturday 11th // OBSERVE: 2-4pm at RSS Discovery & Discovery Point

Tuesday 7th // Sewing Machine Doodles: 6:30-9pm at Wasps

Sunday 5th // Beginners Sewing Class: 10-5pm at Wasps

Saturday 4th // Baby Accessory Class: 10-3pm at Wasps

Thursday 2nd // Ceramics for All! (four week course): 6pm – 8:30pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

 

July

Sunday 29th // Summer Planter Workshop: 10am – 3pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Thursday 26th // Puppet Making: 1-3:30pm at Forgan Arts Centre

Saturday 14th // Puppet Making: 11-1pm at RSS Discovery & Discovery Point

Sunday 1st // Silver Ringmaking Workshop: 11am-3pm at RSS Discovery & Discovery Point

 

June

Dates All Month // DCA Print Studio Tours

Wednesday 27th // Introduction to Ceramics: 6pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Wednesday 20th // Introduction to Ceramics: 6pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Sunday 17th // Craft Sunday: Rug Hooking with Le Petit Moose: 12am-4pm at DCA

Saturday 16th // Weaving Taster Session: 10:30am – 4pm at Meadow Mill Studio

Wednesday 13th // Introduction to Ceramics: 6pm at Dundee Ceramics Workshop

Sunday 3rd // Puppet Building and Puppeteering Workshop: 3:30 – 6pm at Magdalen Garden

Sunday 3rd // Puppet Building and Puppeteering Workshop: 1 – 2:30pm at Magdalen Garden

May

Dates All Month // DCA Print Studio Tours

Thursday 31st // Twilight Taster Sessions at DCA: 17:30 at the DCA Print Studio

Sunday 27th // Beginners Sewing: 10am-5pm

Saturday 26th // Memory Blanket Class: 10am – 4pm

Sunday 20th // Craft Sunday: Make do and mend with Eilidh Weir: 12am-5pm at DCA

Saturday 19th // CARVE: jewellery making workshop: 2-4pm

Monday 14th // Machine Doodle Class: 6:30 – 9pm

Saturday 12th // Beginners Quilting Course: 10am-4pm

 

April

Sunday 29th // Porcelain Jewellery Class: 2-4pm

Monday 23rd // Hand Embroidery Class: 6-8:30pm

Saturday 21st // 10-week Beginners Adult Acting Course: Saturday mornings beginning 21st April 2018 (10 am–12.30 pm)

Saturday 21st // DIY Ceramic Hanging Planters: 11am – 1.30pm at WASPS

Thursday 19th // Platform presents The Festival of Improbable Instruments WORKSHOP: 10am-3pm at the Vision Building

Thursday 19th // Artbuds Children’s Art Classes with Jen Robson: 4:15pm at WASPS

Thursday 19th // Ceramics For All! With Sarah Rychtarova: Thursdays 6pm-8.30pm.

Tuesday 17th // Theatre Games and Improvisation Course: Tuesday evenings beginning 17 April 2018 (6.30-9.00 pm).