Pecha Kucha Night Dundee

Creative Dundee has hosted Pecha Kucha Night events quarterly, since Dundee joined the global family back in November 2011. You can find the video presentations from each PKN event, through the links below, or on our video wall, and photos from the nights can be seen here.

PechaKucha, or ‘chit chat’ in Japanese, was developed by Klein Dytham Architecture, in Tokyo back in 2003.  PKNs now run all over the world – our last count was over 900 cities and growing, you can view a map of all locations on their website here.

It’s a simple quick-fire format – presenters show 20 images, each for 20 seconds. Presenters choose their own topic – their work, their loves, hates, hobbies or holidays! The night is a great way for people to meet and hear about interesting activity happening locally.

Interested in presenting at a future PKN?

All we ask is that you come along to one first to see the format – then just get in touch with your name, what you do, and tell us in just a couple of lines what you would like to talk about. As we need a real mix of presenters on the night, we cannot absolutely guarantee a slot, but we will try.

If you are interested in doing the flyer illustration or photography for a future PKN, please also get in touch!

NEXT PKN:

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 18 will be held during Dundee Design Festival, Thursday 25 May 2017 – get your tickets here.

pkn12

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 17 – 28/02/17

Professor Dame Sue Black – Director of the Queen’s Award winning Centre for Anatomy and Human Identification at the University of Dundee; Chris Marr – founder of Content Marketing Agency; Joe Kahlo – Urban Bee Keeper who makes candles and soaps; Cally Booker – Dundee-based designer, weaver, teacher and writer; Laura Geyer – soon to be graduate of Graphic Design; Miles Harrison – works in leadership and organisation/governance development; Charis Robertson – Assistant Director of Hot Chocolate Trust; Lee Ivett – founder of Baxendale, a Glasgow based architecture firm; Chris Duffy – founder and curator of The Auchtermuchty Food Museum; Nethergate Writers – a group of poets and writers; Francis Cummings – Director of Music at Sistema Scotland; Mark Urban – member of 2 piece experi-fundamental pop explosion unit, St. Kilda Mailboat.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 16 – 08/11/16

Colin Anderson – Managing Director at Denki; Jemma Neville – Director of Voluntary Arts Scotland; Cully and Owen Daily – Founders of NOMAS* Projects; Iain Morrison – Edinburgh based poet; Paul Gault – co-design manager at Young Scot; Kirsty Whiten – artist based in Fife; Ummi Jameel – recent graphic design graduate from DJCAD; Dennis and Debbie Club – a duo who create CGI animations, video installations and VR apps; Neil McGuire – a designer; Sarah Cook – curator, writer and researcher based in Dundee; Calum McMillan – musician, artist and sound tech from Glasgow; J.R. Carpenter – Canadian-born UK-based artist, writer, performer, postdoctoral researcher and maker; Gareth Christie – digital artist, designer and maker; Linda Havenstein – media artist living in Berlin.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 15 – 26/05/16

Reif Larsen – author of I Am Radar and The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet, a New York Times bestseller; Tin Roof – artists collective in Dundee; Malath Abbas – independent game designer, artist and producer; Darren Tait – acrobat, dancer, stuntman; Matthew Jarron – Curator of the University of Dundee Museum Collections; Andy Robertson – Amplify Project Lead for Hot Chocolate Trust; Kerrie Alexander – founder of KerrieALDO; Carol Soutar – Creative Director of Jelly & Gin; GENERATOR – a collective of artists formed 20 years ago in Dundee; Fraser MacDonald – artist and in a band called The Deliberate Crumbs; Clare Cooper – one of the group developing The Art of Living Dangerously platform; Jordan Geiger – crosses architecture and interaction design.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 14 – 25/02/16

Jack Wrigley – an artist, photographer and theatre maker; Michaela Miller – Business Development Officer at Scott & Fyfe; Mary Jane Baxter – writer, maker and milliner with a love of travel; Lorraine Wilson – author of Facing Forwards, a book which charts her three-month solo journey around Europe; Grant Richmond – a self employed web developer who occasionally likes to do interesting things; Dawn Walton – a cognitive hypnotherapist and author of The Cavemen Rules of Survival; Andrew Wasylyk – Scottish writer, producer and multi-instrumentalist; Julija Danilova – a textile artist and garment constructor; Jordan Butler – managing director of Togs for Tots to Teens; Siôn Parkinson – artist, singer and producer currently working with the Dundee Design Festival team; Almighty Foods – Dundee’s premier nutrient dense food company; Ben Seal – a music producer and musician who sometimes makes films; The Mother Load – US artists who created the exhibition of The Mother Load at Hannah Maclure Centre.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 13 – 10/11/15

Richard Oparka – consultant pathologist at Ninewells Hospital; Morvern Cunningham – director, curator and producer of grassroots visual arts organisation LeithLate; Adam Marrow – 4th Time Based Art student at DJCAD; Ryan McLeod – owner of design & innovation company Slurpp; Hell Yeah – two artists who work together on large-scale site-specific illustration installations; Eric Siu-Touchy – new media artist based in Tokyo who works on interactive media projects; Nicola Donnelly –  independent retailer trading in Dundee City Centre as Time Lifestyle Boutique; Donna Holford-Lovell – co-founder and Director of Fleet Collective; Taeyoon Choi – artist and co-founder of School for Poetic Computation in New York; Alan Macdonald – architect and a director of Atelier-M architecture & design; Shu Lea Cheang – Taiwanese artist, filmmaker, and networker located in the Eurozone since 2000; Ah-Bin Shim – Seoul-based artist who originally studied in Dundee.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 12 – 26/05/15

Hazel Sanderson – explores the space between art, design and writing; Rob Morrison – founder of TAKTAL; Lyall Bruce – designer, illustrator; Chris Alexander – designer, researcher, academic and maker; Kat Kjellström Corbet – visiting researcher at the University of Life, truthsayer and clutter clearer; Jonathan Reeve – Architect for the Voigt Partnership; Gemma Connell – artistic director of The Artefact; Malcolm Murdoch – graphic designer; Adam Lockhart – video archivist; Chris Scott – photographer; Claire Dow – theatre and projects producer.

Pecha Kucha Global Night Dundee Volume 11 – 20/02/15

Sam Gonçalves – documentary filmmaker; Damon Herd – artist and comics self-publisher; Holly Scanlan – hairstylist and lifestyle blogger; Ian Abbott – embarks on adventures with artists, writers & choreographers; Paola McClure – artist and Wasps studio holder; Rod Mountain – ENT head and neck surgeon and educator; Dominic Littler – co-founder of A Fox Wot I Drew; Generator Projects – an art collective based in Dundee; Stacey Hunter – design curator and producer; Sarah Drummond – co-founder and director of CycleHack and Snook; Jenny Sealey – artistic director and CEO of Graeae Theatre Company.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee Volume 10 – 04/11/14

The Ovarian Cysters – five women who have been dancing together for years; Anthony Baxter – award-winning director; Anthea Reid – founder of Food on Friday; Matt Peacock – InCompass creative  incubators; Akiko Kobayashi – architect; Ross Middlemiss – musician and sound engineer; Nora O’ Murchú – new media art curator and designer; Martin Baillie – designer of things; Yann Seznec – artist and musician; Heather Cassidy – theatre maker; Richard Clifford – Director of MAKLab; Graham Black – restoration architect and photographer; Oliver HV Mezger – experimental film-maker and digital artist; and Dr Sara Robertson – lecturer and researcher in craft innovation and smart materials.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 09 – 20/05/14

Suzanne Paterson – avid taxidermy fan and Museum Geek; Gord Matheson – songwriter and musician; Dundee Wearable Art – Claire Dufour – community art project manager and Alice La Rooy – learning technologist; Connor McElwaine – MLitt student; Alison Best – designer; Sabrina Logan – The Bharatiya Ashram Charity; Graeme Ogston – senior reporter on the Dundee Courier; Erin Keepers – Comics MLitt student; Alan Richardson – photographer; Audrey Beckett – number one ladies pool player in Scotland; Rory Gianni – self-employed software developer.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 08 – 25/02/14

Cilla Block (Clare Doogan) and Crown Julez (Julia Wright) – Dundee Roller Girls; Andy Herd – comic artist and creator  of PandlyLand; Peggy Hughes – programme manager at Dundee Literary Festival; Ann Lolley – project leader at Dighty Connect; Karl Inglott – Director and Designer at Space Budgie; Fleur Darkin – Artistic Director of Scottish Dance Theatre; Michael Findlater – Macro Micro Designs; Lucy Gunatillake – project manager for Ginsberg; Kevin Black – musician; Theresa Lynn – creative engagement; Joanna Susskind – Toad’s Caravan and All The Young Nudes; Nicola Watson – digital/print designer and Offset57 initiator.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 07 – 21/11/13

Stewart Murdoch – Director, Leisure and Communities, Dundee City Council; Kristina Johansen-Seznec – Maker and writer; Philip Howard – Chief Executive and joint Artistic Director, the Rep; Kevin Parr – Voiceover artist; Tom Carlile – Artist; Chris Wilson – Communications Manager, Abertay University; Sandy Thomson – Artist Director, Poorboy Theatre Company; Peter Ananin – Maker and inventor, Skill Share Dundee; Sonny Carntyne – Alternative rock band; Morgan Chan – Artist; Sharon Dickie – Writer and activist; Janine Matheson – Creative Producer; Rick Curran – Web developer and Skateboard Scotland.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 06 – 21/05/13

Johanna Basford – illustrator and ink evangelist; The Rusty Hip Collective – music collective; Michael Marra is Deputy Director of Design in Action; Hayley Scanlan – Fashion Designer; Lynne Duffus – owner of Lovely Things; Andrew Demetrius – curator; Richie Cumming – occasional artist, infrequent DJ and full-time Outreach Officer; Grant Payne – Product & Business Developer and Research Associate; Alastair Low – 3D artist; Fi Scott – founder of Make Works; Rachel Marsh – Chief Exec of ShortbreadStories; Thomas Small – choreographer and Artistic Director of Smallpetitklein Dance Company.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 05 – 26/02/13

Ryan Cormack – brightsolid; Global Service Jam Dundee – service jam weekend; Bryan Beattie – Creative Services Scotland; Jo Helfer – artist and filmmaker; Jonathan Baldwin – graphic designer and lecturer; Karen Lyttle – masters of design for services student; Irving Miskell-Reid – Freedom Hair; Raz Ullah – music, sonic art and sound designer; Mhairi Wild – textile accessories designer and maker; Dylan Drummond – filmmaker; Chris Marr – Esperi.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 04 – 06/11/12

Nikki McWilliams – designer and maker; Phil Wilson – eeGeo; Tin Roof – arts collective; Suzy Glass – cross-artform producer; Peter William Holden – artist; Anna Day and Chris Collins – Playroom Press; Pippin Barr – video games maker and critic; Clive Gillman – Dundee Contemporary Arts; Mhairi Towler – Vivomotion; Erin Michno – Quartic Llama; Jessie McGoff – Discovery Film Festival; Jaygo Bloom – VJ and artist; Chris Martin – researcher, physical computing and data visualisation.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 03 – 22/05/12

Maurizio Mucciola – Kengo Kuma & Associates; Yann Seznec – musician and sound designer; Hazel White – programme director, design for services; Fraser Reid – Fraser’s Fruit and Veg; Jon Rogers – product designer; Lindsey Gardiner – illustrator; Lyall Bruce – graphic designer; Ian Forbes and Rose Hendry – filmmakers; Samantha McEwen – Isolated Heroes; Ryan Smith – Super Position Kitty; Louise Kirby – textile designer; Gammamoth Productions – The Maarhaysu Institute.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 02 – 28/02/12

Catrin Jeans – event-based artist; Mike Press – professor of design policy; Euan Gray – architectural designer; Graeme McGowan – JamHot; Maria Maclennan – contemporary design researcher; Lucy Haighton – contemporary dance performer; Zoe Venditozzi and Jill Skulina – Two Dolls; Richard Cook – Spex Pistols; Danny Parker – Proper Games; Ged Young – Aim Design; Alice Marra – My Alice Band with Clare Brennan and Rosie Ivins.

Pecha Kucha Night Dundee 01 – 08/11/11

Philip Long – V&A at Dundee; Rohan Gunatillake – freelance innovation producer; Kirsty Maguire – KMA Architect Ltd; Ross Fraser McLean – photographer; Louise Ritchie – visual artist; Gary Penn – Denki; Hilary Grant – textile designer; Andy Milligan – interior design researcher; Kate Pickering – Vanilla Ink Studios; Dave Sapien – games developer; Danil Dumnov, Tim Ghost and Leon – Sink.

 

Artwork: Katie Guthrie www.kmgyeah.com

Artwork: Sam Lyon www.jellygummies.com

Pecha_Kucha_Night_Vol_15

Artwork: Ryan Macleod of Slurpp: madebyslurpp.com

pechakuchavolume14

Artwork: Lara Scouller: www.larascouller.com

sanna

Artwork: Sanna Dyker – www.sannadyker.com

Artwork: Martin Baillie - www.martinbaillie.com

Artwork: Martin Baillie – www.martinbaillie.com

pkn-11

Artwork: Sofia Sita.

Artwork: Sooz Gordon: www.soozgordondesigns.com and photographer Julie Christie.

Artwork: Sooz Gordon: www.soozgordondesigns.com and photographer Julie Christie.

Artwork: Ruud Hendriks of Momo & Sprits: www.momoandsprits.com 

Artwork: Ruud Hendriks of Momo & Sprits: www.momoandsprits.com

Illustration by Andy Herd: www.pandyland.com

Illustration by Andy Herd: www.pandyland.com

Artwork by Louise Kirby: www.louisekirby.com

Artwork by Louise Kirby: www.louisekirby.com

Artwork by Paul Sparks: www.studiosparks.co.uk

Artwork by Paul Sparks: www.studiosparks.co.uk

Illustration by Jen Collins: www.hellojenuine.com

Artwork by Jen Collins: www.hellojenuine.com

PKN 04

PKNvolthree

PKN 02

PKN_Dundee_vol1